Refefence 2019-407

REF:            2019-407    

Subject:        Avastin etc.

    

 

Request:

  1. Does your Trust have a policy on the use of unlicensed medicines? Please answer Yes or No.  If yes, please provide a copy of the policy and all other relevant documentation
  2. Does your Trust have a policy or protocol on obtaining informed consent from patients when an unlicensed medicine is used?  Please answer Yes or No. If yes, please provide copies of all relevant documentation, including copies of template informed consent materials, used to consent patients where an unlicensed medicine is to be administered
  3. Please state which Board level job role(s) is (are) responsible for patient safety and consenting If no Board level job role(s) is (are) responsible for patient safety and consenting, please state which job role in the organisation is responsible for this
  4. Does your Trust have, or intend to introduce, a policy that makes compounded bevacizumab routinely available to treat wet age-related macular degeneration? If Yes, please supply a copy of your policy
  5. Over the past two years has your Trust, on more than one occasion, used compounded Avastin (bevacizumab) for the treatment of wet age-related macular degeneration? Please answer Yes or No

 

If yes to 5:

  1. Was the compounded Avastin (bevacizumab) for the treatment of age-related macular degeneration produced within an aseptic department owned/run by the Trust? Please answer Yes or No

If yes to 6:

  1. Does the Trust’s aseptic department, referred to above, currently hold an MHRA license for the manufacture of specials? Please answer Yes or No
  2. When was the Trust’s aseptic department, referred to above, in answer to Q5 last inspected by the CQC?

If you answered no to question 5, but yes to question 4:

  1. Please provide information regarding from whom your Trust has obtained/purchased compounded Avastin (bevacizumab). If you cannot provide the name of any commercial supplier, please provide as much information as possible

 

 

Response:

Section 21 – information already reasonably accessible

This exemption applies if the information requested is already accessible to the requester. You could apply this if you know that the requester already has the information, or if it is already in the public domain.

 

Please follow the link to an old response: http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/reference-2018-629/