Reference 2018-126

REF:           2018-126

Subject:       Caesarean sections by maternal request 

    

 

Request:

  1. Does the Trust allow women to have caesarean sections by maternal request (i.e. when a woman asks for a caesarean section when there is no other indication)?

Only if you answer “No” to Q1:

  1. If possible, please state when this restriction was introduced (or state if it has always been Trust policy).
  2. A) Please provide the relevant policy and/or guideline which sets out the Trust’s position on caesarean sections by maternal request. Please attach the document(s) or provide a direct link(s), stating page number if applicable.

3 B) If applicable, please provide the patient information leaflet provided to women who ask for a maternal request caesarean section. Please attach the document or provide a direct link.

 

 

Response:

Section 21 – information already reasonably accessible

This exemption applies if the information requested is already accessible to the requester. You could apply this if you know that the requester already has the information, or if it is already in the public domain.

Please follow the link to our public website:

http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/reference-2017-706/

 

 

Visitor restrictions

To protect you and our staff during the current outbreak of Covid-19 we’ve put in place significant restrictions on hospital visitors.

Full details of these can be found on our website.

We would like to thank you for your understanding and helping us stop the spread of Covid-19.

Read More

Stay Home. Protect the NHS. Save Lives.

Close